Posts

Eurovision 2022: The decision for the city that will host the contest has not been made yet!

Our friends from the always valid Eurofestivalnews in their exclusive article, state that the decision for the city that will host the 66th Eurovision Song Contest has not yet been made by RAI and the EBU.

The five cities vying for Eurovision 2022 will have to worry for an unknown period of time, as Italian public television has not yet reached its final selection. Milan, Turin, Bologna, Pesaro and Rimini each hope for their own reasons that she has submitted the most complete proposal to host this important event next May. The truth is, however, that despite the announcement from the official Eurovision account that we will soon have the announcement (posting a pizza that was baked), it seems that we will wait a few more days.

Eurofestivalnews reveals that the reason for this delay is the fact that RAI started the procedures for the selection of the city, publishing the relevant announcement for the submission of candidacies in mid-July, while this is usually done at the end of June. This practically means that we are two weeks behind.

In addition, the RAI team continues to visit the five cities and there is still a joint meeting of the RAI people with the EBU, before the announcement is made.

What is certain is that all five candidate cities have the same chances and what has been said from time to time about supposed favorites has nothing to do with reality. RAI keeps its mouth shut and refers the interested parties to the official announcements, which, although they are not late, will not be made immediately.

Stay tuned to Eurovisionfun for all the developments related to the 66th Eurovision Song Contest!

Italy: 18+2 finalists for San Remo 2022!

This year, the 72nd edition of San Remo will take place in Teatro Ariston, in the small town of Liguria, with some small changes due to bate the duration of the festival. As it has been announced from All Music Italia a reliable source,  Amadeus is planning limit the number of artists who are about to compete in the Big Category to 20 and also abolish the category of New Artists.

Last year’s version of San Remo has been completed with a huge success, choosing the winners of this year’s Eurovision edition, Maneskin. However, viewers from all over Europe have been complaining due to the excessive duration of the festival. As a result of that, Amadeus decided to have less than 26 Campioni, last year’s number, in the main category of 20 artists and remove the category for New Artists called “Nuove Proposte”, just like 2019.

Amadeu’s main plan is to have two winners of Sanremo Giovani, happening in the 16th of December, participating in the festival’s big category, which means that among the 20 participants, who are about to compete for Golden Lion Trophy, the two of them will be the winners of Sanremo Giovani.

Meanwhile, eurofans are still waiting for the announcement of the host country and RAI published a video which includes all the great things the country has achieved the last few months with “Zitti e Buoni” playing in the background.

You can watch it here:

Italy: 11 cities remain in the Eurovision 2022 claim!

August 4th was the first important date for the 66th Eurovision Song Contest. This was the deadline for submitting the application files of the cities wishing to host the contest next May. Of the 17 cities that initially expressed interest, only 11 finally submitted completed proposals. By the end of this month, RAI and EBU will announce the city that will have the honor, but also the responsibility to host Eurovision 2022! Read more

Italy: The race to host the Eurovision 2022 starts!

The race to host the Eurovision Song Contest has officially begun.  Today Italian broadcaster RAI announced the requirements candidate cities must meet in order to compete to be the host city of the Eurovision Song Contest.  In the following weeks we will get the exact list of candidate cities that meet the official requirements and are willing to host the event.

 

Candidate cities must have:

  • An international airport no more than 90 minutes from the city.
  • Over 2,000 hotel rooms in the area close to the event.
  • An infrastructure (stadium/venue/centre) capable of hosting a large-scale live broadcast with the minimum requirements listed below.

Moreover, the potential arena should have an audience capacity in the main hall of around 8,000 – 10,000 during the event, be indoors with air-conditioning and have a well defined perimeter, have a main hall with the capacity to house the set and all other requirements needed to produce a high level broadcast production, have ample space within easy access of the main hall to support additional production needs, such as: a press centre, delegation spaces, dressing rooms, artist facilities, staff facilities, hospitality, audience facilities, etc.

 

In addition to this, the arena has to be available for 6 weeks before the event, 2 weeks during the show (which will take place in May) and a week after the end of the event for dismantling.  Accordingly, fans can start discounting from the bidding process arenas that have scheduled events taking place during the weeks surrounding the Eurovision Song Contest.  Before this announcement different cities had announced their interest to host the song contest.  The list of potential hosts includes Turin, Rome, Milan and Bologna.

Are you excited about the Eurovision Song Contest 2022? Which city would you like to see hosting the shows?

Source: Eurovision.tv

 

Armenia: “Great news soon”, said the head of the delegation!

Armenian head of delegation, David Tserunyan, noted a possible return of the country to the next Eurovision Song Contest and most probably Junior Eurovision too, in 2022, after their withdrawal this year.

David Tserunyan, who is also an elected member of the Reference Group, took part in the group’s first meeting with RAI lately. The Italian broadcaster, has already started setting up the forecoming contest of 2022.

Publishing the photo from the conference of the Reference Group, Tserunyan expressed his gratitude for his reelection and concluded that soon we will have some wonderful news, sparking hopes for the return of Armenia to the contest.

Armenian prime minister got a vote of confidence, not more than two days ago, which is a first step towards the recovery of the country, after their conflicts with Azerbaijan with regards to Artsakh.

We really hope that Armenia makes a return in 2022, along with other numerous withdrawn countries!

Stay tuned to Eurovisionfun for all the developments related to our favorite contest!

Italy: The five most suitable songs of Sanremo 2021 for Eurovision, according to local reports!

The reports of the journalists who had the opportunity to listen to Sanremo 2021 songs and evaluate them continue with new reportes. The largest Italian music website, All Music Italia, lists the five most suitable songs to compete at the Eurovision Song Contest.

According to the journalists of All Music Italia, the five most suitable songs in order to be the Italian entry in the upcoming Eurovision song contest are:

1. Irama
2. Malika Ayane
3. Lo stato sociale
4. Måneskin
5. Ghemon

Under certain conditions could be the songs of: Willie Peyote, Ermal Meta, FedeFranci, Arisa, Noemi, Annalisa. The same article states that all other songs of the Festival are unsuitable for a contest such as Eurovision.

We remind you that according to the rules of the 71st Sanremo Festival, the winner, once has signed the relevant statement that he/she accepts to represent Italy in Eurovision, is automatically the representative of the country in Rotterdam. If the winner has not submitted the relevant declaration until the final festival on March 6, then RAI has the right to choose the country’s representative at Eurovision 2021, whichever of the artists have signed the relevant declaration, with their own criteria and without necessarily taking into account the general classification.

Who would you like to represent Italy in Eurovision 2021?

Source: All Music Italia

Italy: Sanremo will be held live but with no audience and with many protection measures from the Teatro Ariston!

The RAI security protocol, based on which Sanremo 2021 will be held from March 2 to 6 at the Teatro Ariston, in the small town of Liguria, was recently announced.

As the domestic media reported in the last few days, there will be no audience in the stands of Ariston. Each artist will come to the Festival alone, accompanied only by a sound engineer and an accompanist from his record company. The spaces will be redesigned and separate dressing rooms will be created for everyone.

There will be use of FFP2 mask, antiseptic gels, continuous rapid-coron detection test, thermometers, etc. There will be no hugs, kisses and everyone will be constantly at a distance of 1.5 meters, especially those who will not wear a mask.

The smallest possible number will be used in the live orchestra (approximately 60 people), while the bouquets and the prize will be transported in a cart!

The artists are invited to come to the Festival dressed in the clothes of their show, while as soon as they finish their show they will go to a specially designed space of about 150 square meters, below the stage, where they will wear their mask again.

The protocol presented today by RAI is 75 pages long, but according to Mazzini who designed it, it guarantees the safest possible holding of the 71st Sanremo Festival.

We remind you the 26 artists that compete in the upcoming Sanremo music festival:

  • Francesco Renga – Quando trovo te
  • Coma_Cose – Fiamme negli occhi
  • Gaia Gozzi – Cuore amaro
  • Irama – La genesi del tuo colore
  • Madame – Voce
  • Fulminacci – Santa Marinella
  • Willie Peyote – Mai dire mai (La locura)
  • Orietta Berti – Quando ti sei innamorato
  • Ermal Meta – Un milione di cose da dirti
  • Fasma – Parlami
  • Arisa – Potevi fare di più
  • Gio Evan – Arnica
  • Måneskin – Zitti e buoni
  • Aiello – Ora
  • Ghemon – Momento perfetto
  • La Rappresentante di Lista – Amare
  • Malika Ayane – Ti piaci così
  • Max Gazzè e Trifluoperazina Monstery Band –Il farmacista
  • Annalisa – Dieci
  • Bugo – E invece sì
  • Colapesce e Dimartino – Musica leggerissima
  • Noemi – Glicine
  • Random – Torno a te
  • Francesca Michielin e Fedez – Chiamami per nome
  • Extraliscio feat. Davide Toffolo – Bianca luce nera
  • Lo Stato Sociale – Combat Pop

Stay tuned in Eurovisionfun for all the news regarding Italy in the Eurovision 2021!

Source: corriere.it

Italy: No audience in Sanremo 2021 or transfer for later!

The future of Sanremo 2021 remains uncertain, as the current Italian press reports that RAI has rejected plans to hold the festival on the dates already announced, with an audience on the stands of the Teatro Ariston. The two options that Amadeus now has are the Sanremo on March 2 to 6 but without an audience or its postponement for April at least.

The plans to create a protective shield around the people involved in Sanremo and to stay on a cruise ship throughout the festival so that they have no other contact with the rest of the world seem to be permanently rejected by the RAI.

According to the trustworthy Il Messaggero, the two scenarios that are now being considered are the following:

  • The Sanremo 2021 will take place on the announced dates (March 2 to 6), but without the presence of the audience.
  • The postponement of the festival for April onwards, where they hope that the presence of the audience will be possible, since there will be more time for the vaccination.

In the event of course that the second scenario prevails, then Italy will have to choose its representative in the Eurovision Song Contest in a different way, since the meeting of the Heads of Delegations will take place on March 15 and until then the 41 countries participating in this year’s contest should have completed the procedures for the song selections.

Stay tuned to Eurovisionfun for all the news related to Sanremo 2021!

Source: Il Messaggero

Italy: Amadeus wants ABBA in Sanremo 2021!

This is a bomb really. Amadeus in a radio interview on Saturday on Radio 2 revealed that he wants ABBA as guests in Sanremo 2021!

Following the reunion at last year’s Sanremo festival of the legendary Italian band Ricchi e Poveri, Amadeus sets the bar even higher for this year’s edition of Sanremo. According to what he revealed on Radio 2, the artistic director and presenter of the festival, Amadeus, revealed that he eagerly wants to bring ABBA to Teatro Ariston in March!

ABBA has sold millions of records worldwide, and in 1974 they were the winners of the Eurovision Song Contest with the song Waterloo.

We remind you that Sanremo 2021 is going to take place from the 2nd to the 6th of March.

See below the appearance of Ricchi e Poveri at Sanremo 2020:

Source: illmessaggero

Italy: The first odds for the winner of Sanremo 2021!

The 71st Sanremo Song Festival may be a long way off, as it will be held in March, but that does not stop betting companies from giving the first odds to the winner, who will most likely be Italy’s representative at Eurovision 2021.

According to Superscommesse, the first favorite to win is the duet of Fedez & Francesca Michielin. If Francesca Michielin manages to win at Sanremo 2021, she will represent Italy for the second time, after 2016, where she represented her country although she was not the winner of that year’s festival, as the Stadio winners were not able to participate in Eurovision.

The second favorite is the band Måneskin. The popular pop rock band has a large fan base that follows them and will definitely be one of the protagonists. In third place is Annalisa, who has reached the source many times, but without winning so far.

See the bets in detail:

Fedez & Francesca Michielin 3.50-4.50
Måneskin 5.00-6.00
Annalissa 8.00-9.00
Aiello 8.00-12.00
Arisa 9.00-10.00
Ermal Meta 7.50-11.00
Irama 8.00-11.00
Noemi 9.00-12.00
Fulminacci 9.00-13.00
Gio Evan 13.00-20.00
Lo stato sociale 12.00-13.00
Random 13.00-20.00
Gaia 9.00-15.00 (this is kinda surprising)
Max Gazzè & TMB 15.00-16.00
Willie Peyote 16.00-25.00
Fasma 15.00-21.00
Francesco Renga 15.00-21.00
Colapescedimartino 16.00-33.00
Extraliscio ft. Davide Toffolo 25.00-31.00
La rappresentante di lista 25.00-31.00
Madame 20.00-33.00
Coma_Cose 33.00-36.00
Ghemon 41.00-50.00
Bugo 50.00-51.00
Orietta Berti 50.00-51.00

Of course, all of the above will be overturned as soon as the journalists listen exclusively to the candidate songs and write their review.

Who do you think will be the winner of Sanremo 2021?